SBI Clerk Resoning Ability Daily Quiz 29 January 2020

0
248

SBI Clerk Reasoning Ability Daily Quiz

Reasoning ability is the very difficult topic among the students, it’s very complex problems and logical thinking type of questions puzzles occur in the examinations. Nowadays they are asking variety of question patterns like easy level, moderate level and difficulty level of questions. So, we are providing that type of question is prepared. CloudPazz is providing you daily quizzes of Reasoning ability with the number of updated questions on a daily basis to keep you updated with the difficulty level and types of questions that may be asked in the exam. So, you must practice with the different types of questions to be in the exams.

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting around a circle facing the centre, not necessarily in the same order. D is not second to the left of F, but D is second to the right of A. C is third to the right of A and C is second to the left of G. B is not an immediate neighbour of G.

1. Who is to the immediate right of C?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) E
(d) B
(e) Data inadequate

2. Who is the only one person sitting between A and G?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

3. Who is to the immediate left of D?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None

4. Who is second to the left of C?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) F
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None

5. What is E’s position with respect to D?
(a) To the immediate right
(b) To the immediate left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Second to the right
(e) Third to the left

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are travelling in three buses A, B, and C with at least two of them in any of these buses.
Each of them has a favourite (likes) cuisine viz. Punjabi, Rajasthani, Bengali, Maharashtrian, Gujarathi, Kashmiri and Udipi not necessarily in the same order.

Q is travelling in bus B with T. T’s favourite cuisine is Udipi. Those who travel in bus A do not like Punjabi and Maharashtrian cuisines. The one who likes Rajasthani cuisine travels only with W in bus C. The one whose favourite cuisine is Gujarati does not travel in the same bus with either T or W. P does not travel in bus B. P likes Kashmiri cuisine. S and V are travelling in the same bus. V does not like Bengali cuisine. The one whose favourite cuisine is Maharashtrian does not travel in Bus B.

6. Which of the following combinations is correct?
(a) A-V- Gujarathi
(b) B-S- Bengali
(c) C- W- Punjabi
(d) B-Q- Gujarati
(e) All are incorrect

7. Whose favourite cuisine is Rajasthani?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) V
(d) R
(e) Data inadequate

8. What is S’s favourite cuisine?
(a) Maharashtrian
(b) Bengali
(c) Rajasthani
(d) Kashmiri
(e) Data inadequate

9. What is Q’s favourite cuisine?
(a) Kashmiri
(b) Maharashtrian
(c) Punjabi
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None

10. In which bus are three of them are travelling?
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) A or B only
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None

Explanations (1 – 5):


Q1. Answer: (c)
From the above diagram, E is to the immediate right of C
Q2. Answer: (e)
The only one person sitting between A and G is F.
Q3. Answer: (a)
From the above diagram, it is clear that the B is to immediate left of (D)
Q4. Answer: (a)
B is second to the left of (C)
Q5. Answer: (d)
From the above diagram, E’s position is second to the right with respect to D.

Explanations (6 – 10):


Q6. Answer: (a)
From the above table, it is clear that option a is the correct combination.
Q7. Answer: (d)
R’s favourite cuisine is Rajasthani
Q8. Answer: (b)
S’s favourite cuisine is Bengali
Q9. Answer: (c)
From the above table, it is clear that Q’s favourite cuisine is Punjabi.
Q10. Answer: (a)
From the above table, it is clear that in Bus A, three peoples P, V, S are travelling.

!!! All the Best !!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here