Reasoning Ability Daily Quiz 27 January 2020

0
137
reasoning ability daily quiz 27 january 2020

Reasoning Ability Daily Quiz

Reasoning ability is the very difficult topic among the students, it’s very complex problems and logical thinking type of questions puzzles occur in the examinations. Nowadays they are asking variety of question patterns like easy level, moderate level and difficulty level of questions. So, we are providing that type of question is prepared. CloudPazz is providing you daily quizzes of Reasoning ability with the number of updated questions on a daily basis to keep you updated with the difficulty level and types of questions that may be asked in the exam. So, you must practice with the different types of questions to be in the exams.

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends C, D, E, F, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in the same order. O is sitting second to the right of P. E is sitting third to the left of Q. F is sitting fourth to the left of P. E does not sit on the extreme end of the line. D is immediate neighbour of neither F nor P, C is not an immediate neighbour of P.

1. Which of the following pairs represents the two persons sitting at the extreme ends of the line?
(a) F, C
(b) D, F
(c) C, Q
(d) N, D
(e) O, F

2. Which of the following statements is definitely true as per the given arrangement?
(a) F and E are immediate neighbours of P.
(b) C is sitting third to the right of Q.
(c) There are only three persons between D and E.
(d) N is sitting to the immediate left of P.
(e) All the given statements are true.

3. Who among the following is sitting third to the right of N?
(a) O
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) Q

4. What is the position of c with respect to Q?
(a) Fourth to the right
(b) Third to the right
(c) Fourth to the left
(d) Third to the left
(e) Second to the right

5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) FN
(b) PD
(c) EQ
(d) CP
(e) NQ

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table with equal distances between each other, facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. P sits second to the right of V. Only two persons sit between P and W. R sits second to the left of W. Only three persons sit between W and U. Q sits on the immediate left of S.

6. Who among the following sits second to the right of U?
(a) V
(b) S
(c) T
(d) R
(e) Q

7. If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order in clockwise direction starting from P, the positions of how many excluding P would remain unchanged?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) One

Q8. Which of the following statement is true with respect to T as per the given arrangement?
(a) Only three persons sit between T and V
(b) T is an immediate neighbour of Q
(c) All the given statements are true
(d) Only one person sits between T and U
(e) P sits third to the right of T

9. Who among the following represent the immediate neighbours of V?
(a) U, R
(b) S, U
(c) W, S
(d) W, R
(e) T, S

10. Four of the following five are alike as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) RV
(b) VW
(c) US
(d) WP
(e) QR

Directions (11 – 15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons — M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T — are sitting around a circular table at equal distance between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing the centre while some others are facing outside (i.e., in a direction opposite to the centre)
Note: Facing the same direc¬tion means if one faces the centre then the other also faces the centre and vice-versa. Facing opposite directions means if one person faces the centre then the other person faces outside and vice-versa.

R is sitting second to the right of Q. Only three persons are sitting between R and S. T is sitting second to the right of R. T faces the centre. R and S face opposite directions. P and S face opposite directions. N is sitting second to the left of P. P is not an immediate neighbour of Q. Only one person is sitting between P and O. O is not an immediate neighbour of Q. M is sitting third to the left of T. The immediate neighbours of T face opposite directions. M and R face opposite directions. N faces the same direction as that of O.

11. Which of the following statements is true regarding T according to the given seating arrangement?
(a) T is sitting second to the left of S.
(b) T is sitting exactly between O and P.
(c) T is sitting just opposite to N.
(c) There are four persons between T and Q.
(d) T faces the opposite direction as that of M.

12. How many persons in the given seating arrangement face outside?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) Two

13. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and hence they form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) O
(b) S
(c) M
(d) Q
(e) N

14. Who among the following sits exactly between S and Q when counted from the left of S?
(a) None
(b) O
(c) M
(d) N
(e) T

15. What is the position of M with respect to R?
(a) Other than those given as options
(b)Third to the right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Second to the right
(e) Third to the left

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons – M, N, O, P, Q, R and S – live on separate floors of a seven-storeyed building, but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each person likes different cartoon characters, viz, Chipmnuk, Flintstone, Jetson, Popeye, Scooby Doo, Simpson and Tweety, but not necessarily in the same order.

The person who likes Popeye lives on floor numbered 4. Only two persons live between P and the one who likes Popeye. M does not live on the lowermost floor. M lives on any odd numbered floor below the one who likes Popeye. S lives on an even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below the floor of M. Only two persons live between M and the person who likes Tweety. Only one person lives between N and R. R lives on an even numbered floor and does not like Popeye. Only three persons live between the persons who like Chipmunk and Jetson respectively. The person who likes Chipmunk lives on any floor above the N’s floor. The person who likes Chipmnuk does not live on the topmost floor. O does not like Chipmunk or Jetson. The person who likes Scooby Doo lives on the floor immediately above the floor of the person who likes Simpson.

16. How many persons live between the floors on which S and P live?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) No One

17. Which of the following, statements is/are true according to the given information?
(a) Q lives on floor numbered 5 and he does not like Popeye
(b) M likes Scooby Doo and he does not live on floor numbered 4.
(c) O likes Flintstone and he lives on the topmost floor
(d) Only two persons live between the floors of Q and R
(e) All the statements are true

18. Who among the following lives on the floor immediately above the floor of M?
(a) N
(b) R
(b) S
(d) 0
(e) No One

19. Who among the following lives exactly between the floors on which S and N lives?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) M
(d) Q
(e) No one

20. Who among the following does like cartoon character Jetson?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) N
(d) Q
(e) S

Explanations (1 – 5):


Q1. Answer: (b)
D and F are sitting at the extreme ends of the line.
Q2. Answer: (d)
From the above diagram it is clear that option ‘d’ is definitely true as per the given arrangement. i.e. N is sitting to the immediate left of P.
Q3. Answer: (a)
O is sitting third to the right of N.
Q4. Answer: (c)
C is sitting fourth to the left of Q.
Q5. Answer: (e)
Except in the pair NQ, in all other options there are two persons sitting in between the pairs.

Explanations (6 – 10):


Q6. Answer: (d)
From the above diagram it is clear that R sits second to the right of U.
Q7. Answer: (e)
If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order in clockwise direction starting from P, only the position of S remains unchanged excluding P.
Q8. Answer: (a)
From the above diagram it is clear that only three persons sit between T and V.
Q9. Answer: (b)
S, U are immediate neighbours of V.
Q10. Answer: (c)
Except option c, in all other options two persons sits between each other. But in option c, only one person sit between each other.

Explanations (11 – 15):


Q11. Answer: (b)
From the above diagram it is clear that T is sitting exactly between O and P.
Q12. Answer: (a)
From the above diagram, three persons – P, Q and R – faces outside in the given seating arrangement.
Q13. Answer: (d)
The one which does not belong to the group is Q. Except Q, all others face towards the centre.
Q14. Answer: (c)
M sits exactly between S and Q when counted from the left of S.
Q15. Answer: (e)
From the above diagram, it is clear that M is sitting third to the left of R.

Explanations (16 – 20):


Q16. Answer: (c)
Four persons – Q, N, M and R – lives between the floors of S and P.
Q17. Answer: (e)
All the statements are true.
Q18. Answer: (a)
N lives on the floor immediately above the floor on which M lives.
Q19. Answer: (d)
Q lives exactly between the floors on which S and N lives.
Q20. Answer: (b)
P likes the cartoon character Jetson.

!!! All the Best !!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here