Reasoning Ability Daily Quiz 25 January 2020

0
206
reasoning ability daily quiz 25 january 2020

Reasoning ability is the very difficult topic among the students, it’s very complex problems and logical thinking type of questions puzzles occur in the examinations. Nowadays they are asking variety of question patterns like easy level, moderate level and difficulty level of questions. So, we are providing that type of question is prepared. CloudPazz is providing you daily quizzes of Reasoning ability with the number of updated questions on a daily basis to keep you updated with the difficulty level and types of questions that may be asked in the exam. So, you must practice with the different types of questions to be in the exams.

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight friends G, H, I, J, N, O, P and Q are seated in a straight line facing north, but not necessarily in the same order. H sits second to right of O. O sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three people sit between H and N. I sits third to the left of J. Only two people sit between J and G. P is not an immediate neighbour of N.

1. Who amongst the following represents the person seated at the extreme right end of the line?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) O
(d) I
(e) G

2. Who amongst the following sit exactly between J and G?
(a) O, Q
(b) H, O
(c) O, P
(d) N, Q
(e) H, N

3. What is the position of P with respect to N?
(a)Third to the left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Fourth to the right
(d)Third to the right
(e) Second to the left

4. Based on the given arrange¬ment, which of the following is true with respect to Q?
(a) Only two persons sit be¬tween Q and N.
(b)Only two persons sit to the right of Q.
(c) None of the given options is true.
(d) Both I and G are immedi¬ate neighbours of Q.
(e) P sits to immediate right of Q.

5. How many persons are seated between P and G?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Two

Directions (11 – 15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around a circu¬lar area at equal distances between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of the people are facing the centre while some face outside (i.e. in a direction op¬posite to the centre).
(NOTE: Same direction means that if one person is facing the cen¬tre then the other person also faces the centre and vice-versa. Opposite direction means that if one person is facing the centre then the other person faces outside and Vice-versa.)

R sits second to the right of T. T face the centre. O sits third to the left R. R and O face opposite direc¬tions. Immediate neighbours of O face the centre. P sits second to the right of O. U sits to the immediate left of P. N sits second to the left of Q. Q faces the same direction as O. Q is not an immediate neighbour of T. Immediate neighbours of R face opposite directions. (i.e., if one neighbour faces the centre the oth¬er neighbour faces outside and vice-versa.)

6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) P
(d) N
(e) Q

7. Who sits second to the left of U?
(a) T
(b) O
(c) Q
(d) Other than those given as options
(e) S

8. Which of the following is true regarding S as per the given seating arrangement?
(a)U is one of the immediate neighbours of S.
(b)S sits third to the right of R.
(c) S faces the centre.
(d) Only two persons sit be¬tween S and T.
(e) Only one person sits be¬tween S and N.

9. What is P’s position with respect to N?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Third to the right
(d) Third to the left
(e) Fourth to the left

10. How many persons in the giv¬en arrangement faces outside?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) One

Directions (11 – 15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons J, K, L, M, N, O and P live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor of the building is numbered 1, the one above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is num¬bered 7. Each one of them also likes a different subject namely-English, History, Commerce, Biology, Ac¬counts, Geography and Computer (but not necessarily in the same order.)

  • J lives on an odd numbered floor but not on the floor numbered 3. The one who likes Accounts lives immediately above J. Only two persons live between M and the one who likes Accounts.
  • The one who likes History lives on one of the odd numbered floors above M. Only three persons live between L and the one who likes History. The one who likes Commerce lives immediately above L.
  • The one who likes English lives immediately above the one who likes Computer. P lives on an odd numbered floor.
  • Only one person lives between K and N. K lives on one of the floors above N. Neither L nor J likes Biology. No does not like Commerce.

11. Which of the following subjects does J like?
(a) Geography
(b) Computer
(c) Commerce
(d) History
(e) English

12. Which of the following combi¬nations is true with respect to the given arrangement?
(a)Geography L
(b) History – O
(c) Computer – P
(d)Accounts – M
(e) Biology – K

13. If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from Top to Bottom, the positions of how many persons will re¬main unchanged?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) One
(e) Three

14. Which of the following state¬ments is true with respect to the given
arrangement?
(a) The one who likes Comput¬er lives immediately below J.
(b) O likes History.
(c) None of the given options is true.
(d) Only four persons live be¬tween M and P.
(e) P lives immediately below N.

15. Who amongst the following lives on the floor numbered 2?
(a) K
(b) M
(c) O
(d) The one who likes English
(e) The one who likes Computer

Explanations (1 – 5):


1. Answer: (e)
From the above diagram, it is clear that G is sitting at the extreme right end of the line.
2. Answer: (d)
Q and N are sitting exactly between J and G.
3. Answer: (a)
From the diagram, it is clear that P is third to the left with respect to N.
4. Answer: (b)
From the diagram, it is clear that only option ‘b’ is true with respect to Q.
5. Answer: (c)
Only three persons are seated between P and G.

Explanations (6 – 10):


6. Answer: (d)
Except for N, all others are facing the center. N faces outside.
7. Answer: (e)
From the above diagram, it is clear that S is sitting second to the left of U.
8. Answer: (c)
Only option ‘c’ is true regarding S as per the given seating arrangement.
9. Answer: (b)
From the above diagram, it is clear that P is sitting second to the right of N.
10. Answer: (a)
Only N and R are facing outside in the given arrangement.

Explanations (11 – 15):


11. Answer: (d)
12. Answer: (a)
From the above table, it is clear that L likes Geography is correct.
13. Answer: (b)


From the above table, it is clear that the position of two persons (K and O) remains unchanged.
14. Answer: (c)
None of the given options is true with respect to the given arrangement.
15. Answer: (e)
O lives in floor number 2.

!!! All the Best !!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here