Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 23 January 2020

0
123
quantitative aptitude daily quiz 23 january 2020

Quantitative Aptitude Daily Quiz 2020

Quantitative Aptitude is the very difficult topic among the students, it must very complex problems many of the time occur in the examinations. Nowadays they are asking variety of question patterns like easy level, moderate level and difficulty level of questions. So, we are providing that type of question is prepared. CloudPazz is providing you daily quizzes of Quantitative Aptitude with the number of updated questions on a daily basis to keep you updated with the difficulty level and types of questions that may be asked in the exam. So, you must practice with the different types of questions to be in the exams.

Directions (1 – 15): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the given number series?
1. 17 19 25 37 ? 87
(a) 63
(b) 52
(c) 55
(d) 67
(e) 57

2. 61 82 124 187 ? 376
(a) 271
(b) 263
(c) 257
(d) 287
(e) 249

3. 9 15 27 51 99 ?
(a) 165
(b) 195
(c) 180
(d) 190
(e) 175

4. 179 180 172 199 135 ?
(a) 236
(b) 272
(c) 240
(d) 256
(e) 260

5. 20 24 36 56 84 ?
(a) 116
(b) 124
(c) 120
(d) 128
(e) 134

6. 369 380 402 435 ? 534
(a) 452
(b) 501
(c) 528
(d) 479
(e) 494

7. 154 158 185 201 326 ?
(a) 424
(b)354
(c)362
(d)380
(e)398

8. 3 27 189 945 ? 2835
(a) 2835
(b) 3780
(c) 945
(d) 1890
(e) 4725

9. 2 7 26 101 400 ?
(a) 1595
(b) 980
(c) 1294
(d) 896
(e) 1080

10. 125 128 119 146 65 ?
(a) 308
(b) 316
(c) 298
(d) 294
(e) 264

11. 8 17 30 47 68 ?
(a) 83
(b) 93
(c) 98
(d) 95
(e) 96

12. 24 12 12 18 ? 90
(a) 40
(b) 38
(c) 36
(d) 45
(e) None of these

13. 5 16 49 104 ? 280
(a) 165
(b) 160
(c) 171
(d) 181
(e) 175

14. 13 19 30 48 75 ?
(a) 107
(b) 108
(c) 116
(d) 112
(e) 113

Explanations (1 – 14):

Q1.

Ans: (e)
17 × 1 = 17 (+)  2 × 1 =19
19 × 1 =19 (+)  3 × 2 = 25
25 × 1 =25 (+)  4 × 3 = 37
37 ×  1 =37 (+)  5 × 4 = 57
57 ×  1 =57 (+)  6 × 5 = 87

Q2.

Ans: (a)
61   (+)  21×1 =  82
82   (+)  21×2 = 124
124 (+)  21×3 = 187
187 (+)  21×4 = 271
271 (+)  21×5 = 376

Q3.

Ans: (b)
 9   +  6 =  15
15 +  12 = 27
27 + 24 =  51
51 + 48 =  99
99 + 96 =  195

Q4.

Ans: (e)
179   +(1)3 =  180
180   – (2)3 = 172
172   + (3)3 =  199
199   – (4)3 =  135
135   + (5)3 =  260

Q5.

Ans: (c)
20  + 1 × 4 =  180
24  + 3 × 4 =  36
36 + 5 × 4 =  56
56  +7 × 4  =  84
84  + 9 × 4  =  120

Q6.

Ans: (d)
369  + 11 = (11 × 1) =  380
380  + 22 = (11 × 2) =  402
402  + 33 = (11 × 3) =  435
435  + 44 = (11 × 4) =  479
479  + 55 = ( 11 × 5) =  534

Q7.

Ans: (c)
154  +  (2)2 = 154  + 4  = 158
158  +  (3)3 = 158 + 27 = 185
185  +  (4)2 = 185 +16  = 201
201  +  (5)3 = 201 + 125 = 326
326  +  (6)2 = 326  + 36 = 362

Q8.

Ans: (a)
3     ×  9  =  27
27   ×  7 =  189
189  × 5 =  945
945  × 3 = 2835
2835 × 1 = 2835

Q9.

Ans: (a)
2 ×   4 =   8 – 1 =  7
7   ×  4 =  28 – 2 =  26
26   ×  4 =  104 – 3 = 101
101  × 4 =  404  –  4 = 400
400  × 4 = 1600 – 5 = 1595

Q10.

Ans: (a)
125 + 31 = 125 + 3 = 128
128 – 3² =128 – 9 = 119
119 + 3³ = 119 + 27 = 146
146 – 3⁴ = 146 – 81 = 65
65 + 35 = 65 + 243 = 308

Q11.

Answer: (b)
8 + 9 = 17
17 + (9 + 4) = 30
30 + (13 + 4) = 47
47 + (17 + 4) = 68
68 + (21 + 4) = 93

Q12.

Ans: (c)
24 × 0.5 = 12
12 × 1.0 = 12
12 × 1.5 = 18
18 × 2.0 = 36
36 × 2.5 = 90

Q13.

Ans: (d)
5 + (11 × 1) = 16
16 + (11 × 3) = 49
49 + (11× 5) = 104
104 + (11 × 7) = 181
181 + (11 × 9) = 280

Q14.

Ans: (e)
13 + 6 = 19
19 + (6+5) = 30
30 + (11+ 7) = 48
48 + (18 + 9) = 75
75 + (27 + 11) = 113

!!! All the Best !!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here