Academy Awards 2020 Nominations & Winners Complete List

0
243
oscar awards 2020 complete winners list

OSCAR Awards 2020 Winner List

The 92nd Academy Awards are underway at Los Angeles’ Dolby Theatre. Academic Award is popularly known as the OSCAR. In this edition of 92nd Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) held in Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center, Los Angeles, California. The Award ceremony was given in 24 different categories.

SL CATEGORY NOMINEES
1 ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER JOAQUIN PHOENIX

Joker

NOMINEES ANTONIO BANDERAS

Pain and Glory

LEONARDO DICAPRIO

Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

ADAM DRIVER

Marriage Story

JONATHAN PRYCE

The Two Popes

2 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER BRAD PITT

Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

NOMINEES TOM HANKS

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

ANTHONY HOPKINS

The Two Popes

AL PACINO

The Irishman

JOE PESCI

The Irishman

3 ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER RENÉE ZELLWEGER

Judy

NOMINEES CYNTHIA ERIVO

Harriet

SCARLETT JOHANSSON

Marriage Story

SAOIRSE RONAN

Little Women

CHARLIZE THERON

Bombshell

4 ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER LAURA DERN

Marriage Story

NOMINEES KATHY BATES

Richard Jewell

SCARLETT JOHANSSON

Jojo Rabbit

FLORENCE PUGH

Little Women

MARGOT ROBBIE

Bombshell

 

5 ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

NOMINEES HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

6 CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER 1917

Roger Deakins

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

7 COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips

8 DIRECTING
WINNER PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

9 DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER AMERICAN FACTORY

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

NOMINEES THE CAVE

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

FOR SAMA

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

10 DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

NOMINEES IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

LIFE OVERTAKES ME

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

11 FILM EDITING
WINNER FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo

12 INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
WINNER PARASITE

South Korea

NOMINEES CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

LES MISÉRABLES

France

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

13 MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

NOMINEES JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

14 MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

NOMINEES LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams

15 MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER (I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN

from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin

NOMINEES I CAN’T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY

from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

I’M STANDING WITH YOU

from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

INTO THE UNKNOWN

from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

STAND UP

from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

16 BEST PICTURE
WINNER PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

NOMINEES FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

17 PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

18 SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER HAIR LOVE

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

NOMINEES DCERA (DAUGHTER)

Daria Kashcheeva

KITBULL

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

MEMORABLE

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

SISTER

Siqi Song

19 SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW

Marshall Curry

NOMINEES BROTHERHOOD

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

SARIA

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A SISTER

Delphine Girard

20 SOUND EDITING
WINNER FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

NOMINEES JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord

21 SOUND MIXING
WINNER 1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

NOMINEES AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

22 VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER 1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

NOMINEES AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

23 WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

NOMINEES THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

24 WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho

NOMINEES KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

!!! All the Best !!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here